Open email survey (2019)

This year's scan was done via shodan. Approximately 40-50% of the internet was scanned.

Current status

Number of IMAP servers found:3430321
Number of servers detected using banner text:3194669 (93%)
Number of servers detected using command replies:3273158 (95%)
Number of conflicting banner vs. reply detections:85

Software used by IMAP servers:

SoftwareCount2019 %points diff2018
%
2017
%
2016
%
2014
%
2013
%
2012
%
Dovecot261464276.22+1.1375.0971.2568.5057.1652.8748.37
Courier3109399.06-0.909.9612.3417.0023.4227.1430.70
IdeaImapServer1254093.66+0.393.273.523.172.672.872.35
MailEnable558171.63+-01.631.960.971.611.431.28
Exchange490251.43-0.101.531.771.572.852.963.27
NetArt481571.40+0.241.161.711.951.691.561.25
Zimbra349121.02+0.060.960.930.940.900.810.59
hMailServer244070.71-0.030.740.770.590.850.790.77
Cyrus208010.61-0.010.620.680.670.941.021.18
Kerio204910.60+0.040.560.540.550.640.610.61
SmarterMail178860.52-0.020.540.620.380.700.690.78
Hurricane Electric172110.50-0.010.510.620.420.610.560.00
MDaemon169900.50+-00.500.610.350.770.750.79
UW-IMAP104350.30-0.040.340.650.912.052.323.21
(Unknown)93550.27-0.050.320.240.150.360.511.06
IceWarp73920.22+0.010.210.270.250.370.390.44
IMail55130.16-0.020.180.240.170.370.440.57
CommuniGate Pro52740.15-0.040.190.220.180.270.270.31
nginx50270.15+0.030.120.080.070.060.050.00
(Not IMAP protocol)39090.11-0.560.670.040.030.110.130.03
Domino27140.08-0.010.090.110.080.160.170.44
Coremail20620.06+0.010.050.040.040.030.020.01
Bigfoot19760.06-0.070.130.030.330.240.240.36
Surgemail17790.05+-00.050.080.080.080.090.12
Winmail17220.05-0.010.060.050.050.060.050.05
Perdition14720.04+-00.040.050.050.030.190.17
Axigen13150.04+-00.040.040.040.050.050.04
Zarafa13150.04-0.010.050.070.080.110.100.09
GImap11100.03+-00.030.010.030.030.030.03
David.fx9460.03+-00.030.040.020.030.030.03
GroupWise6920.02+-00.020.030.030.060.070.09
T36910.02+-00.020.040.010.010.010.00
InSciTek5930.02+-00.020.020.010.050.060.05
Citadel5910.02+-00.020.020.030.040.050.04
Mercury5860.02+-00.020.020.010.030.030.03
imapfront5400.02+-00.020.020.040.090.120.20
MailStore5250.02+0.010.010.010.010.010.000.00
dbmail4690.01-0.010.020.020.020.040.040.05
Gordano3950.01+-00.010.010.010.020.020.04
MailSite3840.01-0.010.020.030.020.040.040.04
Binc3810.01+-00.010.020.020.030.030.05
Synametrics3440.01+-00.010.010.010.010.010.00
EmailArchitect2830.01+-00.010.000.000.010.010.01
James2730.01-0.010.020.010.000.010.000.00
modusMail2330.01+-00.010.010.010.030.020.04
ipapp.com2140.01+-00.010.010.000.010.010.01
DFN2140.01+-00.010.010.000.070.070.00
FirstClass2070.01+-00.010.010.010.020.020.02
Ability1980.01+-00.010.010.010.010.010.02
Oracle CMES1980.01+-00.010.010.010.020.020.03
WinWebMail1670.00-0.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
EIMS1580.00-0.010.010.010.010.010.010.02
VPOP31450.00+-00.000.010.000.010.010.01
TurboMail1330.00+-00.000.000.000.010.010.01
DeskNow1270.00+-00.000.010.010.010.010.02
ArGoSoft1260.00-0.010.010.010.010.020.010.02
EVO990.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
CallPilot960.00+-00.000.010.010.020.020.02
MailNow!940.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Scalix860.00+-00.000.000.010.010.010.02
Office-Logic InterChange840.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
mail.ru810.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
AMTANGEE730.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
UnknownProxy610.00+-00.000.000.010.010.010.00
Critical Path610.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
imapproxy590.00+-00.000.000.000.010.010.00
DEEPMail570.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mirapoint540.00+-00.000.000.000.000.010.01
OpenWave510.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
UMSS490.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
iSCREAM480.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
JanaServer420.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Mailtraq380.00+-00.000.000.000.010.010.01
ExpressMail320.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
EarthLink310.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Hmail260.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
CrediMail240.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
QuarkMail230.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.15
Mercur230.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
CUE220.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tmailer210.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
TIMS170.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Archiveopteryx160.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
SmartMax140.00+-00.000.000.000.010.010.01
hgigamail110.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Softalk80.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
PMDF80.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
KEN!70.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
TimeMaker70.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Oracle Beehive70.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
SPA-PRO50.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Isode40.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
TeamWARE30.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
MuseMail30.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
IMAP-Max30.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
PathFinder20.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00
AppleMailServer10.00+-00.000.000.000.000.000.00