Open email survey (March 2018)

This year's scan was done via shodan. In total 2.1 billion IP addresses were scanned in this survey.

Current status

Number of IPs scanned:2164663516 (50.4%)
Number of IMAP servers found:3593332
Number of servers detected using banner text:3355953 (93%)
Number of servers detected using command replies:3412214 (94%)
Number of conflicting banner vs. reply detections:106

Software used by IMAP servers:

SoftwareCount2018 %points diff2017
%
2016
%
2014
%
2013
%
2012
%
Dovecot269835575.09+3.8471.2568.5057.1652.8748.37
Courier3579299.96-2.3812.3417.0023.4227.1430.70
IdeaImapServer1173653.27-0.253.523.172.672.872.35
MailEnable586501.63-0.331.960.971.611.431.28
Exchange548501.53-0.241.771.572.852.963.27
NetArt418411.16-0.551.711.951.691.561.25
Zimbra344320.96+0.030.930.940.900.810.59
hMailServer265870.74-0.030.770.590.850.790.77
(Not IMAP protocol)241920.67+0.630.040.030.110.130.03
Cyrus224420.62-0.060.680.670.941.021.18
Kerio200310.56+0.020.540.550.640.610.61
SmarterMail192620.54-0.080.620.380.700.690.78
Hurricane Electric183760.51-0.110.620.420.610.560.00
MDaemon181180.50-0.110.610.350.770.750.79
UW-IMAP120660.34-0.310.650.912.052.323.21
(Unknown)113270.32+0.080.240.150.360.511.06
IceWarp76240.21-0.060.270.250.370.390.44
CommuniGate Pro66550.19-0.030.220.180.270.270.31
IMail64540.18-0.060.240.170.370.440.57
Bigfoot45820.13+0.100.030.330.240.240.36
nginx41970.12+0.040.080.070.060.050.00
Domino31500.09-0.020.110.080.160.170.44
Winmail22730.06+0.010.050.050.060.050.05
Surgemail19310.05-0.030.080.080.080.090.12
Zarafa17260.05-0.020.070.080.110.100.09
Coremail16870.05+0.010.040.040.030.020.01
Perdition15460.04-0.010.050.050.030.190.17
Axigen14250.04+-00.040.040.050.050.04
David.fx10850.03-0.010.040.020.030.030.03
GImap9790.03+0.020.010.030.030.030.03
T38860.02-0.020.040.010.010.010.00
GroupWise8690.02-0.010.030.030.060.070.09
Citadel6690.02+-00.020.030.040.050.04
imapfront6640.02+-00.020.040.090.120.20
InSciTek6540.02+-00.020.010.050.060.05
dbmail6310.02+-00.020.020.040.040.05
Mercury5730.02+-00.020.010.030.030.03
James5650.02+0.010.010.000.010.000.00
MailSite5540.02-0.010.030.020.040.040.04
Gordano4540.01+-00.010.010.020.020.04
Binc4500.01-0.010.020.020.030.030.05
MailStore4180.01+-00.010.010.010.000.00
Synametrics3650.01+-00.010.010.010.010.00
modusMail2650.01+-00.010.010.030.020.04
ipapp.com2440.01+-00.010.000.010.010.01
FirstClass2400.01+-00.010.010.020.020.02
Ability2350.01+-00.010.010.010.010.02
Oracle CMES2250.01+-00.010.010.020.020.03
ArGoSoft2230.01+-00.010.010.020.010.02
DFN2170.01+-00.010.000.070.070.00
EIMS2060.01+-00.010.010.010.010.02
WinWebMail2050.01+-00.010.010.010.010.01
EmailArchitect1980.01+0.010.000.000.010.010.01
VPOP31720.00-0.010.010.000.010.010.01
TurboMail1680.00+-00.000.000.010.010.01
CallPilot1660.00-0.010.010.010.020.020.02
DeskNow1390.00-0.010.010.010.010.010.02
Scalix1070.00+-00.000.010.010.010.02
MailNow!1070.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
EVO960.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Office-Logic InterChange920.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
mail.ru870.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
UnknownProxy830.00+-00.000.010.010.010.00
AMTANGEE810.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
imapproxy700.00+-00.000.000.010.010.00
OpenWave640.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
UMSS630.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
iSCREAM610.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Mailtraq600.00+-00.000.000.010.010.01
Mirapoint550.00+-00.000.000.000.010.01
DEEPMail540.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Critical Path510.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
JanaServer480.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
CrediMail370.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
CUE340.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
QuarkMail300.00+-00.000.000.000.000.15
ExpressMail280.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Mercur230.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Hmail230.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Tmailer220.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
EarthLink200.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
SmartMax200.00+-00.000.000.010.010.01
Archiveopteryx190.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
TIMS170.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
TimeMaker150.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
KEN!100.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
MuseMail90.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
hgigamail90.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Oracle Beehive90.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
AppleMailServer70.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Softalk60.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
SPA-PRO50.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
PMDF50.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
NPlex40.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
TeamWARE30.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
Isode30.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
IMAP-Max20.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00
PathFinder10.00+-00.000.000.000.000.00