Open email survey (2013)

We're scanning ports 143 (imap), 993 (imaps), 110 (pop3) and 25 (smtp). We'll send a few commands to try to identify the software and publish the results here. No login attempts are made.

The results will still need a bit of fine tuning.. Some IPs have actually different servers respoding on ports 143 and 993, causing the summary results to be somewhat wrong. You can see 143 and 993 port results separately though, they are correct.

See also imap, pop3, smtp (25)

See the results for 06-08/2012: imap, pop3, smtp

Powered by Cybercom Cloud

Current status

Number of IPs scanned:4294967295 (100%)
Number of IMAP servers found:5157107
Number of servers detected using banner text:4464158 (86%)
Number of servers detected using command replies:5110783 (99%)
Number of conflicting banner vs. reply detections:5229

Software used by IMAP servers:

SoftwareCount%2012
points diff
2012
% diff
Dovecot272634152.87+4.509.30
Courier139978427.14-3.56-11.60
Exchange1528992.96-0.31-9.36
IdeaImapServer1479002.87+0.5221.98
UW-IMAP1195222.32-0.89-27.71
NetArt803191.56+0.3124.20
MailEnable739141.43+0.1511.85
Cyrus528481.02-0.16-13.12
Zimbra418640.81+0.2237.13
hMailServer407850.79+0.023.04
MDaemon387770.75-0.04-5.20
SmarterMail355050.69-0.09-11.58
Kerio315330.61+-0-0.46
Hurricane Electric289890.56+0.56
(Unknown)261260.51-0.55-52.32
IMail227290.44-0.13-22.76
IceWarp200130.39-0.05-11.71
CommuniGate Pro141060.27-0.04-10.90
Bigfoot124630.24-0.12-32.88
Perdition98920.19+0.0212.71
Domino88430.17-0.27-61.27
(Not IMAP protocol)64990.13+0.10383.72
imapfront60360.12-0.08-40.99
Zarafa54000.10+0.0116.02
Surgemail47440.09-0.03-22.89
GroupWise35520.07-0.02-23.40
DFN34870.07+0.07
InSciTek29410.06+0.019.66
Winmail26650.05+-0-2.94
Axigen24860.05+0.019.36
Citadel23920.05+0.0126.34
nginx23680.05+0.05
dbmail22500.04-0.01-9.69
MailSite22350.04+-0-2.26
Binc17670.03-0.02-37.34
David.fx15900.03+-0-0.43
GImap14400.03+-0-2.80
Mercury13200.03+-0-19.31
modusMail11990.02-0.02-36.88
Coremail11570.02+0.0169.76
FirstClass10390.02+-0-9.41
CallPilot9760.02+-0-19.86
Oracle CMES9280.02-0.01-35.80
Gordano9130.02-0.02-54.26
Scalix7710.01-0.01-35.66
Ability7660.01-0.01-19.48
EIMS7420.01-0.01-26.53
ArGoSoft6980.01-0.01-14.29
WinWebMail6580.01+-018.14
DeskNow6500.01-0.01-16.49
Yahoo imapgate5240.01+0.01
SmartMax5220.01+-0-20.90
UnknownProxy5020.01+0.0124280.08
imapproxy4370.01+0.01430.58
ipapp.com4140.01+-0-1.44
T33560.01+0.0181.99
TurboMail3270.01+-019.41
VPOP33250.01+-07.74
EmailArchitect3180.01+-0-10.47
Synametrics3030.01+0.0161.71
Mirapoint2770.01+-0-19.69
Mailtraq2630.01+-0-4.32
UMSS2480.00+-0
James2410.00+-030.78
VPN3k2260.00+-0209.18
MailNow!2220.00+-010.58
Office-Logic InterChange1970.00+-06.90
Metra1820.00+-0-8.40
iSCREAM1760.00+-0122.02
MailStore1760.00+-040.12
CUE1630.00+-0-4.62
Critical Path1440.00+-0
DEEPMail1290.00+-0-13.59
OpenWave1260.00+-01.15
MuseMail1170.00+-0-19.97
Mercur1150.00+-0-35.43
Tmailer1120.00+-0262.63
hgigamail1030.00+-0-42.17
CrediMail1030.00+-0-7.37
QuarkMail1030.00-0.15-98.67
JanaServer740.00+-0-51.43
KEN!600.00+-0-65.10
AIMC600.00+-0-42.30
EVO590.00+-0104.67
NPlex540.00+-0-6.34
Softalk500.00+-0-42.86
ExpressMail490.00+-0-15.01
SPA-PRO450.00+-0-7.00
AMTANGEE440.00+-0-7.09
mail.ru400.00+-0
Archiveopteryx370.00+-0
EarthLink370.00+-0-26.66
TIMS350.00+-0-15.01
IMAP-Max300.00+-0-36.65
PMDF260.00+-0260.78
Oracle Beehive250.00+-0-21.67
AppleMailServer240.00+-0-13.66
Hmail210.00+-0154.97
TimeMaker200.00+-038.76
TeamWARE180.00+-0-20.53
Exchange 200070.00+-0-76.55
Isode70.00+-0-15.01
PathFinder60.00+-0-35.25
Sendmail40.00+-0-67.62
Banckle20.00+-0-2.87
Outlook Imap10.00+-0